Aldershot Swimming Pool

A Memory of Aldershot.

I remember learning to swim in this pool. Once a week we would be taken from school. After our lessons we always had some sandwiches which our mothers sent with us. I always had lettuce and marmite sandwiches. To this day when I have the same sandwiches I can see and smell the swimming pool!

#217928

Comments & Feedback

I went to Park school over the road from about 66-72? When I joined the juniors I was allowed to go straight from school to the lido. my friends a I had season tickets and we went nearly every day come rain, hail or sun, the life guards hated us there would be three little boy huddling under our towels, teeth chattering and of course the lifeguards had to be out as there were costumers. This place hold such fond memories, the melting tar on the roof terrace of the cafe the trampolines and other attractions, I vaguely remember a tiny train? The place was huge with tennis courts football pitches and a massive clock where the hands were shaped in the form of elegant 1930s divers. And that slide I had my first back injury coming off that after surfing down it but forgetting to sit down before the end. It was just so good the huge lagoon part that was all 3'6" Ahh, brilliant.
Yes I remember the blue lips from the freezing water where we were made to take weekly swimming lessons by Park Junior school. I wandered away and nearly drowned and was bawled out and banned from thereon. Can't say I minded, but to this day can only swim or breathe but not both.