Aunty Mabel

A Memory of Alfriston.

1950's to the 90's. My holidays in Alfriston began in the 50's through to 60's.We stayed with my auntie, Mabel Norman and uncle Bob. The place was called Winton Field Cottage, on the edge of the village. It took a while to get used to the quiet - what a lovely setting. All of our family used to visit aunt Mabels for holidays. She was a well liked member of the community; she used to help with births and deaths as she had been in nursing. Our holidays we always brilliant as kids, always sunny and hot. It took a while to get in with the local lads but when we did, you couldn't have wished for nicer people. The Mann family, the Giffords, the Gilletts, Firmingers, Barnards and the pubs were good when we were allowed in. I wonder what's happened to all the boys now?..happy days. Lovely memories of a wonderful place, like to go back there to see the changes as I still have family there. I live in Wiltshire, not too different but no sea nearby. Bob Daniels, Calne, Wiltshire.