Allerford Pack Horse Bridge

A Memory of Allerford.

When I was younger, my mum, nan and grandad used to take us to Somerset for our summer holidays and we always visited my nan's (Ethel Sedman) old house where she grew up. The house I'm relating to is the cottage always pictured with the pack horse bridge. I have many fond memories and can't wait to take my own kids there to show them where their roots are.

#235644

Comments & Feedback

Just talking to my son about Allerford and my grandads house by the packhorse bridge decided to Google Allerford to show him and came across your comment, my Grandad was Ethel's brother Percy Sedman, lovely to read your memories are the same as mine, I love visiting Allerford and sitting on packhorse bridge bridge I feel a wonderful family bond there x Sharon Staples nee Sedman x