Knowle Park

A Memory of Almondsbury.

I was also a pupil at St Catherine's; 1954 to 1962 were my years. I remember Mr Thunder, art and geography teacher, Mr Smith, Deputy head; later married someone from the Bristol Old Vic, Mr Sydey, ex Royal Navy Captain but unable to recall his subjects. Mr Ross, art and woodwork. We used to go camping at Fowey in Cornwall every summer which is where I probably picked up my love for the place. My sisters Gillian and Wendy were also pupils but came quite some while after me.
I particularly remember the smell of the dog roses that grew in abundance to the western side of the property and down into the tiered woods where many fossils could be found. I recall the old horse chestnut tree in the field at the bottom of the wood where we had a swing. Unhappily I also remember being made to stand downhill from the swing while one of the bigger boys delighted in swinging down on me, sending me airborne into a bush. I still carry the scars.
I recall the bamboo that grew round the cess pit and the view from the top of the 'dump'. I don't suppose it was ever used as a dump and I used to slide down it on an array of home made death machines. Fred the gardener also used to make the bread for the school and Charlie was the odd job man.
Many years later on the other side of the country it transpired that my next door neighbour used the same school dentist; Mr Cohen. Small world.