Pupil

A Memory of Almondsbury.

I was a pupil at this school from 1954 to 1961. I was in Miss Staddart's class. She used to take us to pictures on Saturdays, some of the films which I saw were 'Ben NUr', and Norman Wisdom's films. My friends I remember were Clive Wood, Peter Adams, Maurice Fountain. I can also remember trying to go swimming at nights, and also used to raid the food cellar. We used to play in the trees at the back of the school huts. All the fun I had was sliding down the hill on a tin sheet. My first girlfriend was Linda Yates who had a sister called Pat. I would also like to hear from anyone else who was at the school when I was.
Tony Farrer

#226774

Comments & Feedback

Hi, You are not the Tony who came to the school and had been running away a lot (not from St Catherines) and lived in London? But I do not remember the surname. I was only there for a year. Definitely remember Patrick Thunder, and IF you are the Tony I remember you have good cause to remember him too. If it is you do please get in touch, - I have thought so much about you in the intervening years. I remember receiving a lovely letter from your mother after I left. Perhaps it isn't you. Regards, Pip I think I was called !!!