Childhood

A Memory of Alrewas.

Having just stumbled across this website and viewed the photographs, I immediately went into nostalgia mode. I was born in Alrewas in 1938 in one of the small cottages in Main Street just down from Mansell's bridge, and then moved to The Old School House in Park Road the following year, where I spent the next 12 years. I have many memories of the village as it was in the 1940's and early 1950's, ranging from place names , shops, farms, business premises, and people. I can still recall most of my pals who grew up with me during this austere period during , and immediately after the War, and have many happy memories, and understandably a few unhappy ones. It would be wonderful to get in touch with anyone who remembers me from this perod to chat over old times, and to make comparisons with village life today.
So come on you Old Codgers get in touch.

#218362

Comments & Feedback

Hello Anthony. Are you Venebles 78. I had a message yesterday 30th dec2017 from a post called Policemans daughter. I was exactly that in the 50 and 60 . My name was Christine Newbon and my dad the village Bobby Harry Newbon. Sadly the site can't find the message 😢 Best wishes. X