Policeman's Daughter

A Memory of Alrewas.

My dad Harry Newbon, became the village bobby in 1956. We lived in the police house in Wellfield Road until 1964 - the happiest days of my young life. Attending the village school where the head was Mr Hayton. Does anyone remember the day the great gales blew the roof off their house and we were all sent home? Mr Harvey was the lollypop man, he was the grandad of my friend Elaine. Calling at Dickenson's shop near the canal bridge on the way to school. I still have an ornament I bought for my mum from there! Four chews for 1 penny bought from the Tree cafe, next door to the policehouse - oh those were the days. Walking down the canal and swimming in the water near to the lock, gosh we wouldn't do that now. The travelling circus coming to stay in the field in Wellfield Road, we all used to go and help with putting up the big top. I remember so many names but can't find any of them now. Janet Rice, Ann Mycock, John Thompson, Sheena Hair, Roy Shadbolt, Kathleen Kirk, Sally Pie, Nigel Salenger, Dereck Yates and his sister Nancy, I never forget those days. I'm 61 now I can't remember what I did yesterday but I do remember the good days at Alrewas. Sadly, mum and dad have passed away now but I have my memories, which I have shared with you.

#238187

Hello Christine
I too remember all of those things I lived in Park Road and used to swim near the lock etc
I also spent happy times with Ann Mycock and Kathleen Kirk also Sally Fletcher who also lived in Wellfield and Elaine Hall who lived in Postoffice Road . I was also friendly with Linda Munns who lived in the Main st near Leavesleys but sadly she passed away a few years ago.
I don’t know what happened to any of the others?
I left the village in 1970 and in 1978 married Chris Venables who lived on the corner of Park Road and Exchange Road.we are still together after 40 years !
Both sets of parents have passed away but I still visit Alrewas from time to time to see elderly cousins.
It was great to read your memory .
Christine Venables (was Greensmith )
hello Christine, my, that was such a shock to see your reply but a really nice one. I knew about Linda. My stepmum who is still alive . dad married her in 1972 still has contacts Alleye Cluley (daughter of the midwife,(I Think)probably not spelt correctly) who was. Lived opposite Linda. I'm also in touch with Edwin Tipper at Lupin Farm Orgreave. I don't remember your name sadly ,but the surname Venebles is a very familiar one. I now live with my Husband in Stone , staffs. Happy new year to you and your family and thank you for brightening up my day.x
Hello Christine
Thanks for your reply . Yes Aileen Cluley was related to Linda I think?
Such a shame I can’t trace any of the others .. would love to hear from them. The only reason I found this website was because I had heard that Elaine’s (Hall ) mother had passed away recently and I wanted to try and contact her so I put in some of the other names as a possible link .
But anyway at least I was able to read your memories which were very similar to mine ...it was nice to read.
I left Alrewas in 1970 and worked for Nat West in various jobs in London and lived in many different areas of London until 1979. We then moved to South Croydon until 1987 and then moved out to Burgess Hill West Sussex , for Chris to be nearer the 6th form college he worked in....he was a Geography Teacher...now retired.
My brothers children still live in the area ,one in Barton, one in Branston and one in Alrewas as does my sister in law ...sadly my brother passed away 2 years ago .
If you do ever have information about anyone I would really like to hear .
Best wishes to you and your family for 2018
Christine x
Hi Christine, I have only just come across this site and was so surprised to see your comment especially when you mentioned my granddad who was the lollipop man he was certainly a bit of a character. We had some lovely times when we were children didn't we I remember you showing me the jail at your police house I was fascinated by it. I too left the village when I married I now live in Lichfield. You probably remember my mum worked in the local post office sadly she passed away in 2018. I still visit Alrewas as I have family living there but it's very different now from when we were children. It was great to hear from you.
Elaine Moore (HARVEY)