No Electricity!

A Memory of Alstonefield.

My father was a great lover of Derbyshire and would take the family at least once a year for a weeks holiday (usually Easter or the autumn). This particular time he booked us into a local B&B near to the pub. If we were out in the evenings and late-ish in getting back we had to feel our way along the village streets as there were no electric lights, but it all added to the mysteriousness of the place. Can anyone else remember there being no street lamps, during that period, in outlying villages?