Colin Jardine Ward

A Memory of Alton.

Hello,
I worked on Colin Jardine ward at Treloars 1968- 1969.The ward sister was Sister Marie Tarr.I moved back to Wales in 1969 but still try and visit Alton most years as we have good friends there.I remember a patient called Barry who came from Guernsey, having his 21st birthday whilst a patient on the ward, we took him to the Indian restaurant in Alton, which I think is still there. Very happy memories there.

#308403

Comments & Feedback

Hi Gill , Sister Marie Tarr was my mother , she passed away in 2004 having retired to Worthing in 1990 when our Dad passed away.
Hello, I have only just seen your message but your Mum was a great Ward Sister. She knew the family that we still visit regularly , the Todds over in Alton. Also on the ward was an Elaine Hunt, Bambi , Ann Such a lovey ward to work on , This was my first ward after I qualified as a nurse, our first son was born in Alton in the Alton \General Hospital not far from the Alton House Hotel in July 1969. Bye Gill