Ivy Cottage Winter I Think Of About 1981

A Memory of Amberley.

We had such a tremendous snow fall I believe it was difficult to open the back door due to snow drifts. However my girls Sam and Lucy put on the boots and coats and gloves and we trudged literally through the snow down past Pinfathings to Nailsworth, where real people and stores were mingling and we able to delight in some treats and then tredge back up the hill to Ivy Cottage. 1981
my girls and I are all doing well, Lucy has 4 beautiful girls and Sam is married. I am working with oncology patients now and am thoroughly enoying it. This seems to be the perfect fit for me.
If any of you are neighbours or old friends I trust that you are all well and enjoying life.
Take care,