My Home

A Memory of Ampthill.

How lovely to see this picture of Bedford Street. I lived at the Prince of Wales until I married in 1959. My mom and dad had the pub for many years and dad also had the coaches. Lots of happy memories of the church school next to the Darknings Wood. Miss Grimmer and Mrs Sexton were my fav teachers, ohh.. and Mr Davies the headmaster. I remember also in 1952 when we had the street party - wish I could turn back the clock to the happy times I had there in Ampthill. I would love to hear from any old friends.

#240351

Comments & Feedback

Must be Wendy Stringer. I used to live with Fred & Con Rolfe in Park Hill and overlooked the Prince of Wales. How far back is that. Susan was more my age. Picture of the Zonita Cinema brings back lots of memories with many friends in Ampthill at that time. Also remember Pop Davies, headmaster of the CofE school.