Scraesdon

A Memory of Antony.

My family, being mother, father, brother and I (Nancy Laythorn) moved to Scraesdon Cottage in 1940. Under the watchful eye of the Headmistress, Mrs Crabb, Joy Maddever, Margaret Hitchcock and I passed our 11 plus, continuring our education at Saltash Grammar. We were driven by bus each day.

During the Second World War we had a number of foreign soldiers stationed in the Fort, British, Polish, American and finally the German Prisoners of War.

It was the Americans that that made an impact, as being only 8/9 years old my brother and I were invited into the fort to watch the Ensa shows, as we did when the British were there. Sadly the Americans went from Scraesdon to the Normandy beaches, few surviving. If anyone knows the info on the American regiments I would be interested to know.

Saturday was Dance Night in the Village Hall and my mother used to help serve the teas during interval times. The RAF were stationed near, as were the sailors from Raleigh and of course the Army from Tregantle and Scraesdon.

Oh such happy days, we even had a village 'Bobby', Mr Keast, in those days.

Could go on and on but that will suffice for now!