Where Are You Now

A Memory of Appledore.

On returning to visit Appledore over the years, not a lot has changed. There are a few new houses but mostly it is the same. This makes it such a peaceful place to remember when there are so many changes in the world today. I live in the north of England now but Appledore will always be 'home'. I am used to town life now, the hectic dash of having to get things done at certain times, everyone rushing about for this or that, but I long for the peace and quiet of the village life. Probably those living there would not agree but it really was the good life. A lot of the kids I knew then have left for pastures new. It would be great to hear from them and what they are doing and where they are now. I have married, had 3 children and also sadly been widowed. But I have a lot of good memories both from my childhood and also of my life as a married lady. I also have 7 grandchildren and now 2 great-grand-children, all of whom have been a joy, if at times exhausting. I still hear a bit of news about Appledore from my cousins who still live there and in surrounding places, (unfortunately now it seems to be mostly of those who have passed away). I would love to gear some good news from those old friends. This is the second memory I have left, my brother also left one last year but so far there has only been 1 response. Rebecca Boorman asked if her grandad Leonard Boorman was the same person my brother mentioned (our Uncle Len). If she reads this, I can answer that in the negative, although my older sister says she can recall a 'Dennis' (Leonard) Boorman who kicked a football and hit her in the face, accidentally I believe!