Roseneath

A Memory of Ardpeaton.

I was born in 1938 in a cottage on theRroseneath Castle estate where my father was a gardner at the castle, £2 a week free house and a ton of coal a year. The boat came in at high tide offloaded 60 ton coal and provisions all removed by horse and cart before the tide came back in again. Adam and Eve were 2 of the oldest trees in the UK, but I expect they have gone now like the castle. Nobles boatyard in Girvan Ayrshire started by Mr Noble building 50ft wooden herring drifters worked originally in Silvers boatyard his trademark carved on the boat was a thistle.