A Memory of Ardwick.

I attended Ardwick secondary modern school for girls, many of my friends lived in Ardwick we would all walk to school together, on the way home hot vimto at the cafe so I got to know the area well. Of course we visited the Apollo cinema and the Hippodrome, then the Court School of Dancing in the Apollo building, Hyde Roadside chips from the chippy on the way home.
1964 till 1967 I worked at Union Street day nursery in Ardwick.

#222562

i am kenny ball did you go out with alan clapworthy
Hello, are you related to Diane Heaton who was at Ardwick Secondary 1961 onwards? she lived somewhere off Stockport Rd I think.

I also went to Court School of Dancing, saw The Beatles at The Apollo!
Great memories.
Hi i am pauline margaret coleman. i used to live in ardwick in legh place until the were demolished. i move to glossop for 40 years but i now live in cleveleys..i used to go to ardwick secondary girls school in the early fifties..it would be so lovely if anybody remembers me, please get in touch..i remember diane rigby, pauline wood, sandra maloy and sylvia bowker..as time went on i used to goto the devenshire public house