Those Were The Days

A Memory of Ardwick.

I lived in Union St flats, Amanda Ave. I will never forget my roots, and the best childhood you could wish for. There were 7 of us best friends, we played out all day and night without a worry in the world. Kick can, raillivo, marbles, british bulldog, hopscotch, you name it we played it. Best neighbours in the world, used to play on Mancunian Way, when they was building it - great time. Lived there from 1952 till 1969, the shops, factory's, pubs and the park - can't beat them. My heart still belongs to Amanda Ave, Ardwick lol. I'm 60 now, if I could have one wish - to be a child again from Ardwick xx

#235447

Comments & Feedback

Hi I lived in Ardwick, Wycliffe Street, off Hyde Road, it was the best time of my life, I am SO proud that I was born in Ardwick! My Nan, Aunties, uncles and cousins were all around me, we all played together, ralivo, kick can etc., bonfire nights, the old settee all the "oldies" sat on until the end of he night! Happy days!
Hi Shirley - just seen your post on this site. You weren't Shirley Neilings, were you? I was Sandra Ruan at No 6 Wycliffe Street. We were friends if it was you and you were a bit younger than me