Eloped With David

A Memory of Arkengarthdale.

Sometime in 1961/1962 I was courting David who was a chef in Newcastle upon Tyne.  I was a student nurse aged 16 he was I think 17.  He left his apprenticeship to work in a Wimpy bar to earn money to buy a ring.  He did buy me a ring and gave it to me on the seat at Greys monument.  We decided to elope but made the mistake of going to his parents pub The Red Lion at Arkengarthdale.  Unbeknown to us they rang my parents who turned up and took me home to Wallsend.  I wasn't allowed to see David again and even though I have been happily married for 43 years often wonder what happened to him and if he too found another love.  I thought his surname was Clarke but my family all say no it wasn't but haven't been able to remember what it was.  I would still love to hear from him if he sees this.  Annie

Hi Anne!
Many Many years have passer