A Day Out With My Granddaughter At Arlington Court

A Memory of Arlington.

Easter Sunday 2009 was a gloriously fine and sunny day - just right for a family outing so my son David drove us all in my car to Arlington Court which is an enormous National Trust property not far from Barnstaple.

Granddaughter Anna sat on the back seat next to Grandma and sang nursery rhymes for nearly all the journey of an hour from our home in Tiverton. When we arrived we found they were organising an Easter Egg Trail so that was fun following the clues.

We also went inside the grand house - Anna who is only just three years old loved the big wide staircase and the display cabinets of sea shells. We walked around the lake and took some photos to remind ourselves later of our outing. We walked up to the stables and saw the carriage museum and the horses which fascinated young Anna. By this time she was hungry so Grandma went back to the car park to fetch the picnic bag and we all met by the adventure playground and sat at a wooden table in the woods for our picnic.

When we finished Grandma and I went into the gift shop and bought a bamboo plant to take home later but just to round off a lovely day and lovely weather David drove us first to Croyde Bay for a cooling paddle in the surf before our return drive home to Tiverton. A lovely outing and lovely memories!