Childhood Memories

A Memory of Armitage.

Hi there, some of you may know me or my family, at the top end of Pike Lane, or 'Havens Hill' as it was called. Does anyone remember the fish and chip shop and the coal yard in that lane by the way? My memories are of :- Helping Mom and Dad with our suitcases down to the station on the annual holiday and calling at Johnsons newsagent in that little shop on the left. Does anyone remember 'Mr. Riddley' the cobbler? As a 10 year old I was petrified having to go in to 'Stubbs' the butcher, there was something about the way he waved that cleaver about. Then there was the Co-op, with the drapery section, and how Frank use to cut the twist tobacco on the counter, then the money was put into those jars and sent whizzing across the room to the cashier and you waited for your change to return. I was only thinking the other day whilst talking to my son Luke about how we would make carts out of pram wheels and attempt speed records down 'old road' and how we dragged branches for miles around back home on bonfire night. Yes indeed, the adventures we have had at weekends, gone all day down by 'five arches', being chased out of the 'Rectors wood', or similar action in and around the 'Armitage lodge'. I do miss my home village and the people. Thankyou for taking the time to read my story and I look forward to any replies via my e-mail :- revivalx2@hotmail.com   yours..Dave Stonebridge.

#222097

Hi Dave,
Mick and myself Adrian Lawrence are planning the great youth tour and are going to pick up Armitage on route.
You probable remember me as the lad that learnt stones songs on the guitar sitting in your car on the drive.
Get in touch.
Hi there Adrian, sorry this took a while, get in touch revivalx2@hotmail.com
Armitage is virtually unrecognisable now I think, so much building has gone on. Let's look beyond this though... what about those WW2 air raid shelters in the school playground, the one opposite the Swan pub is still there. At the end of Westfields Rd. there was a track leading to a field, in this field near the footpath was a WW2 lookout post, a brick building some 12ft square with access to the roof. We would frequently play around here, but could guarantee a chasing off by Mr.Lewis, local farmer. By the way... anyone remember the pig styes at the top of the now Upper Lodge Rd. (and the prefabs). Memories eh. and there's so much more.