Sparnham House

A Memory of Ashburton.

Whether or not Sparnham House was an old coaching inn (I doubt it) or not, it is noteworthy of being the long-time residence of John Hannibal (or sometimes Henry) Foaden and his wife Elizabeth nee Husson. They were married in the summer of 1867 and moved to Sparnham House shortly after. They had at least six children; two sons and four daughters. John lived in the house till after the First World War and died in 1924 at the age of 87. John was a builder and will be remembered as the constructor of the first grandstand at Buckfastleigh (Dean Court Farm) racecourse (1883).