Happy Days

A Memory of Ashford.

This is the first time that I have seen what the old hospital looked like since leaving in 1969. I loved my days working at the hospital as a young nurse. The nurses home was to the right of this picture and some of the matrons offices were to the right. Happy days and happy memories.

#238703

Comments & Feedback

You could you have been one of the nurses who looked after me ? I worked in ashford town centre from 1960 to 1965 when I suffered a severe chest pain one day around 1964/5 walked into ashford hospital within a hour of speaking to a Dr found myself admitted to one of the wards with a collapsed lung the first of three over the next 12 months all were medically treated at ashford till the fourth collapse I was then sent from the hospital to Preston hall nr Maidstone for surgery, since then all is well I`m now aged 72.