Sainsburys And Hudsons

A Memory of Ashford.

I also remember going into Sainsburys as a child in the 1960s when it was halfway up the High Street on the left, it had metal racks on the front of the counters to rest shopping bags on. The marble effect floors were a vivid memory also.
I worked part time in the shop called Hudsons, after school and also on Saturdays, around 1974 or 75, just before leaving school. You could buy brown sugar from wooden drawers behind the counters, loose and put into brown bags. When the shop closed, it became a Wimpey burger place, at the lower end of the High Street.

#232045

Comments & Feedback

I think it was Hutsons (CF Hutson), and I remember as a c hild buying a 'quarter of broken biscuits' from tins with glass windows placed along the front of the counter. I also remember shops like Perks, Olby's, Vyes, Knowles, Crameris Restaurant, The Central Pie Shop, Hoskins tobacconists, and Ashford's first supermarket The County Market Stores, and lots more. Who remember's Doughty's, or Cyco Radio ??
Yes so many memories worked at Dewhursts the butchers in lower high street in 1960 at the age of 15,
52 hours a week for £3 I had one relation who worked for east kent buses, one for Knowles, their garage for their lorries was in kent avenue, one of my aunts worked in gizzi, used to scrounge free ice cream there. what was the name of that little old sweet shop on the corner of station rd and st johns lane opposite the Baptist church?