A Memory of Ashton.

I lived in Ashton from 1940 to 1947 when I joined the Royal Air Force. I went to Heginbottom Modern School until 1944 and then became a tool maker apprentice at the Joshua Heap factory. At the same time I became a member of 247 Squadron ATC at the grammar school, as it was war time, we trained ready to enter service. Ashton was then a safe place to walk about, it had plenty of cinemas and I enjoyed dancing or roller skating at the Palais de Dance. I had many good friends, to name a few: Harry Henshaw, Bill Podmore, Albert Henshaw and Norman Carter.