I Will Never Forget

A Memory of Astwood Bank.

This church is where my grandparents and parents are all buried and opposite my aunt and uncle live. It brings back many family weddings and also when we were home from Africa the services we used to attend here. My father John was a choir boy here and so were my aunt and my grandfather Vic. I can also remember attending the local school just down the road where also many members of my family have attended in the past. My grandparents used to live in Evesham Road next to the garage. I have so many wonderful memories of Astwood Bank and seeing the photos has just broght them all flooding back. I wonder if in the photo of the playing field if any of those children could have been my cousins, it was the right era for them.