Family

A Memory of Auchnagatt.

Hi from Australia. My grandmother, Elizabeth (Selbie) Burr, was born on 19th Jan 1880, her parents, John & Barbara Selbie lived in Auchnagatt. John died on 5th Feb 1916 & was interred in Old Deer Cemetery, & unsure when John was born, or when Barbara was born or when she died. My grandfather John Burr was born on 14 Jan 1879, in Fyvie & Elizabeth & John were married in Ellon on 28th Dec 1902. They moved to Aberdeen & had 4 children, Bathia, Barbara, John & James. The family moved to Australia in 1911 where they had Alexander (dec.), Sidney, Lillian (my mother), Alice (dec.), Mary, Ronald. They all married & had families of their own.
My husband & I have been through Auchnagatt in 2009, it was a lovely little village, but that was before I found out more of my family from the area.
I am now very interested in the family tree. I am finding out more each day from the web pages I search. We are planning a trip over there soon to do more research. That is my memories of such a lovely place in Scotland, I wish I could do more in the memories field.