Personal History

A Memory of Austwick.

William Stockdale, a corn merchant and my great grandfather, married Margaret Baxter in Austwick many years ago.They had 5 children, Robert, Ellen, Clara, Fred and Maude. The latter, born in 1880 was my grandmother.  Clara and Fred emigrated to Canada in the early 1900s.  Robert, who never actually married went to Giggleswick Grammar School, got a degree from Oxford, then taught at Leeds Grammar School. He was the Austwick parish organist when he retired. I haven't yet discovered if Fred married before departing for Canada. He was born in 1876 and was killed in battle in France. Maude died four years after the birth of my father. Ellen married William Kelly and eventually died in Bradford.  I wondered if there are any remaining Stockdales or Baxters still living around Austwick to whom I may be related. If anyone can help, please e-mail me.  Thanks in advance, Anne