A Tour Around Prehistoric Stones At Avebury

A Memory of Avebury.

Avebury is an interesting place to visit for history, archaeology and garden interests. My wife, Elizabeth, and I saw it on Sunday 24th April in bright hot sunshine when the stones are at their best; brilliantly reflecting sunlight and also casting dark shadows. The nearby Manor House and gardens are very attractive and have amazing amounts of topiary. I also liked the Alexander Keiller Museum and was greatly impressed by the old car preserved in the museum – an open top tourer made by Sizaire-Berwick before the First World War. It looks a little like an old Rolls Royce! There is so much to see that I plan to return for another tour of the stones as my interest has been prompted by the excellent guided tour provided by a National Trust guide.