Born Toplands Avenue 1954

A Memory of Aveley.

Friends I grew up with between 1954/64,neighbours Colin and Angela Rood,Ian and Julie Dalrymple,Mark Hide,John Porter.School Friends Robert Groves,Lesley Cobb, Robert Suckling and Raymond Blezzard,Ann Martin,Valerie Pampling last three lived Purfleet Road, School teacher at Aveley Junior Mrs Skeet.I remember the alley between Lowlands Avenue and Blenheim Gardens where we built dens and Bonfires for fireworks night,think the builders land we played on was Finbow.I remember collecting conkers from the massive trees bottom of Purfleet Road. The photo above of the Co-op and Ordnance bring back memories I think I can nearly remember my Mums co-op number, I remember Reads the newsagent and the shop next to it where I got my first West Ham Outfit in 1959, still support them to this Day, moved to Scotland in 1964 and am still here to this day and lastly I remember the sweetie shop where we bought lucky bags and wagon wheels on way to school