Bretts Farm Romford Rd Aveley

A Memory of Aveley.

I arrived in Aveley in 1957/58 I was herdsman at Bretts Farm, Romford Road and worked for David Watt. Once a year we would take the young cattle through Belhus Park then along Daglen Drive, up Stifford Road to Ford Place, then on to Davey Down's farm for the summer months. We would then bring them back in the autumn. Life was much slower then and hardly any traffic - I still live in Aveley with my wife and we had the farm shop in Romford Road for years. Then in 1980 we moved to our present address at New Farm, Sandy Lane; have fond memories of Aveley. For a short time we lived in the Old Maltings, Aveley High Street.

#241147

My brother went to school with a Ian Tarrant, as I did with Nigel .
.
Hello Alan. I guess we wouldn't have known one another - age difference (born 1946). I lived in Arnhem Avenue. But what I found interesting in your memory was taking the young cattle elsewhere for the summer and bringing them back in the autumn. I couldn't imagine that happening in England, at least not in that part. It's interesting because it's exactly what they do here in Bavaria. They drive the young cattle up into the lower mountain reaches in the spring where the grass is greener and it's cooler. Then in the autumn they drive them down through the villages with huge flower decorations between their horns and the bells round their necks ringing to show that they haven't lost any through an accident up in the cliffs. Bye, Colin Newberry (fachfrisch@gmail.com)