So Many Memories

A Memory of Aveley.

Hi,
It's wonderful to read all your memories, keep it coming. The Fogg family moved to Aveley around 1950, Into a brand new house at 69 Love Lane, Dad Fred, Mum Ada and the 3 kids, Robert born 1940, me Fred jnr.1945, and sister Susan 1947, all the 3 kids attended Aveley Junior School and Bushy Bit Secondary School (we still all tremble at the name of Mr Napier the sports teacher there). There were only fields in those days opposite Love Lane, and a short cut to the Thames Board Mills (where my dad worked) Sports and Social Club. At Bushy Bit, my sister was a superstar in track and field events on sports days, my brother boxed and got to the ABA championships and I played football for both the school and Thurrock. Trevor Morris who lived just round the corner was my very good friend and captain. I also played in the Aveley Silver Brass Band from the age of 11 until 16 when my family moved away. We had lots of relatives in Aveley including the Larkhams, Uncle Fred (a common name in those days), Dot, Avril and Doreen who lived opposite the row of shops in Hall Lane. So many memories. My paper round, fishing in the Mardyke, walking or biking everywhere, choir boy in the church (the Rev. Christmas and his son, my friend John), playing carols at Christmas all over the village with the brass band.