The Ship Inn, Aveley, Essex, England

A Memory of Aveley.

My grandparents, Arthur Andrew Rush & Lilian Maud Rush 9nee Sayers0 had this pub, The Ship Inn, from 1940 -1955. They had two daughters, my Mother, Lilian Beatrice Gough (nee Rush) & Gladys Barker (nee Rush). At the start of WWII, after being bombed out of our home in Romford Essex, I was evacuated to paternal grandparents in Drogheda & Caherviveen, Eire. In 1943 I returned to Aveley, where we lived at 128 High St. I attended St Thomas Moore Catholic School in Grays, Essex, then in 1945 won a scholarship to St. Ignatius' Jesuit College in South Tottenham, London. N 15. In January 1956 I married Patricia Mary Hatch of 72 High St, Aveley daughter of James Hatch and Rose Hatch (nee Yarranton). We emigrated to Michigan, USA in October 1964 and retired to Naples Florida in 2000 where we had a fine old time in the sunshine and lived happily ever after. Peter David Gough