Growing Up

A Memory of Awsworth.

I grew up in Awsworth from 1959 and left in 1986 to live nearby in Eastwood. I attended both schools as a child, all my 4 children were baptised in the local church, I played football for all the teams in Awsworth, in fact I and a friend formed the Sunday League side, Awsworth 77 as it was originally known. I still believe it runs to this day. I served on the parish council for a while, I did'nt intend to delve into local politics, I only went to get the permission of the usage of the rec's football ground at the annual general meeting. I resided at no 32 The Glebe until 1978 when I married and moved to Park Hill. I remember growing up in Awsworth where there was plenty of countryside to explore, Babbington woods, up Cossall and many more.