Aminster Secondary Modern School

A Memory of Axminster.

I have some rather bad memories of school years spent at this school, because I was a rather shy and insecure child so I tended to be the victim of the school bullies. One I remember very vividly was a Maureen Ashby, I also remember
a Miss Wallis as the domestic science teacher, who used to make me feel very nervous and clumsy because I was left handed. I work in a school now and love all the kids to bits, even the very shy ones who can come across as disruptive, but only need understanding, something old-fashioned teachers never gave.

My maiden name was Darke, and I had older families, 2 brothers + 2 sisters, that attended this school before me.
Mr Tolchard was only head for my first year, he was then followed by a Mr White. The one teacher I do remember as being so kind was a man whose name I cannot remember but he taught English, he would help me through many a difficult term, especially after I had spent long spells in hospital. His advice to me I have never forgotten: "Treat every day as special and always remember we are all the same in God's eyes".