All Family From Aylesbury

A Memory of Aylesbury.

My grandfather was steward of the Victoria Club in Kingsbury. My parents owned Towerseys, opposite the Vale. My other grandad, Rowland Towersey, was a basket maker with a shop which, during the war, became Bucks Bullion. Then it moved to the High Street in the 50's. The pub in Kingsbury is Rockwood not Rockwell, I could go on forever... Are you Mr Caton related to the Caton who became Mrs Len White and lived in Victoria Street? Had a sister Elsie with a flat in the Red Rover block in Kingsbury .I am trying to trace Sheila White ,....Mrs Polloni. Lesly Batcheler... Lesly@batcheler.org

#241447

Comments & Feedback

My dad was behind the bar at The Victoria Club in Kingsbury, all I remember is that the owners (?) were called Len and Edna!
My grandfather Alfred Rickard was steward at the Victoria club but I think before your time. He left in 1949 when he became ill with cancer and so they threw him out. The good old days! He came to live with us in the high street when Imwas 11 . I am now 79 so you see it is really all history now. The folk you mentioned were presumably also employees no one actually owned the place outright it was some kind of trust with a committee running it is our day.cheers Lesly Batcheler nee Towersey