The Silk Farm

A Memory of Ayot St Lawrence.

A delightful place to work if only for six months. We would lunch at the Brocket Arms or take a picnic into the grounds by the swimming pool. We did work as well; caring for the silk worms in the mornings and showing visitors around in the afternoons. My favourite task would be to walk the grounds collecting flowers and foliage for the arrangement in the hall. The downside was the 5 mile bike ride each way in all weathers.

#222445

Comments & Feedback

You must have worked for Lady Zoe Hart Dyke . Ayot House have been turned into flats being sold for an absolute fortune. Sadly times change we age but happy memories last forever.
I remember when the ex King & Queen of Romania lived in Ayot House , they eventually moved back to Romania & left their black Labrador Smokie in the Blue cross kennels in Kimpton , we gave his a home he was the most wonderful dog my mother used to say a royal dog with royal manners.