Dalmilling Primary School

A Memory of Ayr.

In the 1960s, I remember watching Dalmilling Primary being built from my Ganny's window, my first day there when I was about eight and meeting all the new pals, school sports that I was useless at, egg and spoon was torture and getting into trouble for holding it down with my thumb, skinned knees from doing the sack race, scrap books, beds, drawn with those chalk ornaments I won at Cadonna's Shows, frying pan lollies, gobstoppers, love hearts, MB Bars, the Ritz, Gaumont and Orient Picture house, getting let in the back door of the Gaumont, one pal paid, and let the rest of us in, the bug hunter, Dettol-aaarrrgh! writing my name on the pavement with tar using a lolly stick, rounders, kick-the -can, chap-door-run-away, sitting in a big inner tube from a tractor, at least 6 of us, going from the big dam to the wee dam down the river Ayr, Curry's ginger, cream soda, the ice cream from the cafe at the Low Green down Ayr shore, the Glasgow Fare folk, my first bike and more skinned knees. My grandchildren have computer games, does anyone know where I can get an inner tractor tire tube, or does Health and Safety Laws not allow this anymore?, lost all my Dalmilling Primary photos in a house move, would appreciate hearing from anyone who could help me out with this.

#229450

Comments & Feedback

Facebook is ok, but this site has a personal touch and non invasive, can't believe it's been 10 years since my last post!:( need to sort that out!