Dancing On The Downs In Front Of Babbacombe Theatre

A Memory of Babbacombe.

I spent a lovely sunny July evening with my morris dancing friends at Babbacombe providing a musical and dancing entertainment for the holidaymakers on the Downs.

The entertainers were the Heather and Gorse Clog Dancers from nearby Combeinteignhead and we arranged to meet in front of The Buccaneer Pub at 8 o'clock to dance until sundown. We could look over the railings at the edge of the cliff and gaze down the zig-zag path and the view over the bay. Some of our dancers thought we could see as far as Sidmouth. The view is pretty much the same as that shown in this photograph.

A surprisingly large number of holidaymakers sat on the benches and the grass to be entertained with our Morris Dances - I played my piano accordian to provide the jigs and polkas the dancers needed. I was greatly amused to see some coaches pulling up nearby and the passengers waving at us! It was a lovely evening to remember.