My Time At Eden Hall

A Memory of Bacton.

HI i was sent to Eden Hall in 1965 i was nine at the time and i was only there for one term it was the summer till christmas term. I remember because we were taken across this field to a very old village hall where we made lanterns out of pumpkins for halloween. my name was Janice Daniels and i can remember sharing a room with a girl called Ann Trent and also Mary Taylor i remember one night after lights out two boys sneaking down the stairs saying they were running away that did't last long! we played games in the large hall on saturdays as we waited for our parents to come visit and take us out.