Help Needed With Info About My Stay At Langley House

A Memory of Baildon.

Hi,
I'm not sure if anyone can help me but I was taken to Langley School when I was about 8 years old (1965). I can't seem to find out much information about the school and just why I was there.
I spent about 1 year at the school, all I remember is being taken there on medical advice. I remember my mum only being able to visit me about once a month. Unfortunately my mum has now passed away and when she was alive she would never talk about it.
I really would like to find out just why I was there and maybe chat with some of the other kids that were there at the time. The problem is I just can't remember any names and I am not 100% sure of the date I was there. All I can remember is I was about 8 years old. It wasn't a very nice period in my life that I think I just blanked out.
I have tried to find out more through my GP but they say that all medical records were destroyed in a fire?
If anyone can help me with any information at all no mater how minute, I would love to hear from you.

Peter Harris

#234600

Comments & Feedback

I attended Langley from 1962 to until I was 10 yrs old I left at Christmas 1965. I was taken their one night by my mother and left with a nurse Maughan, I was always crying, and it was the worse period of my life. I was eventually taken out of the school due to always trying to escape and ended up at Lister Lane Special School in Bradford. I remember Miss Stobbart, I joined the cubs then. The boys had bedrooms at the top and girls a dormitory at the bottom. They used to play Beatles records every Sat morning in what I remember as the classroom. I have many memories and stories from my time at the school. If I remember correctly, miss Stobbart was a keen archer and remember certain Sunday afternoons, we had visits from our parents every fortnight, they gave displays.