Drill Hall, Atkins Road.

A Memory of Balham.

My dad was still in the Army in the late 1940s and early 1950s. He was stationed at the Drill Hall in Atkins Road. He was also a Motorcycle Display rider. Has anyone any memories of this or any photos? Dad's name was George (Nobby) Clarke, and he was a sergeant in the Royal Signals.
We also had great Christmas parties there with a huge tree and a present for everyone.

#233435

Comments & Feedback

Hi Brenda. I can recall my Dad talking about a Nobby Clarke. My grandfather and Grandmother and father lived at the drill hall in the same period. My Grandfather was an RSM in the City of London Yeomanry.I don`t have any photo`s except a picture of Dad on the roof of the Drill Hall. Did your father go accross the road to work at British Films by any chance?
Hi Brenda, my Dad was a painter & decorator & we lived in Radbourne Road - he had a friend called Nobby Clarke who drove a motor bike & sidecar - they worked together with a man called Dennis