Main Street Mill Of Haldane

A Memory of Balloch.

Hi, I wonder if anyone remembers my childhood home in Main Street. I lived there with my mum, dad, granny and two sisters in the 1960,s and have many lovely memories of my childhood there, I have tried many times to find any pictures of my home which consisted of a tenement block with attics and two cottages. Mr Duncan Ritchie stayed in one of the cottages with his dog Nell, think he was a stationmaster at Balloch
Train station and had a handlebar moustache. Mrs McFarlane ,s wee shop was across the road in Haldane Terrace. There were many families who stayed there but nobody I have spoken to seems to remember it at all, I would love to hear if anybody has any recollection of it and a picture would be fantastic. The buildings were on Drymen road where there is now just a grassy area, diagonally opposite Haldane Terrace if that would jog anybody's memory, every bit of history of the area concentrates on Balloch, Jamestown or Alexandria and Renton but stops just before my old house was.

#308268

Comments & Feedback

Hi Jacqueline. I remember staying for school holidays with my grandparents from the age of four until late teenage years. They lived in Muir Street, Balloch, but I had an aunt, uncle and 6 cousins who lived on the Mill of Haldane in the 50s and 6os. We visited them regularly. I'm sorry I can't recall their address, but the family name was Brady.
Google "Old Smiddy" Balloch. Although the place I think you are describing was very close to "The Mill of Haldane", that name is now used fror the large 50s / 60s housing estate (where I lived for around 18 years in Shandon Crescent)
I tried Street View, and it looks relatively unchanged

Ian
Just found the street name -- It is Haldane Terrace. It was on the original route from Jamestown: up Shandon Brae, and then up the hill to Ballagan.

The building of the Haldane estate bypass road, round the roundabout just down from the Balloch Park main entrance, meant the cottages and sandstone "tenements" were on a dead end, sitting almost parallel to the new A811

One of the local ice-cream men - Vic Fusco, used to live there
My house was diagonal to haldane terrace on the main road to drymen, it is now just a grassy area, wouldnt believe there were so many families lived there , doesnt look big enough but its as if it never existed, nobody remembers it at all, they remember haldane terrace and the smiddy but nothing beyond that, beginning to think i dreamt it all.
Hi Jaqueline I remember the terrace you are talking about. I lived in the mill of haldane from 1952 until 1975 I also remember the little shop in Haldane terrace and the shopkeeper I don't think she liked children she was always grumpy. I had a friend who lived in the terrace you lived in. her house was up an outside flight of stairs. We used to play in the burn and paddle under the bridge by the smiddy. Haldane terrace and the Smiddy are still there but the terrace where you stayed went late sixties or early seventies. Sorry don't have any photos to show you.
Thanks for your comment Margaret. I used to play in that burn too, many happy memories of hours spent playing there, I went to Haldane primary school, do you remember your friends name?
Hi i remember playing there with my brother.There was a family called Baterbys and a old man called whiskey dick he had the biggest moustache that's what we called him
Hi I stay in one of the houses in Haldane Terrace and have tried unsuccessfully to find a full picture of the Terrace even the libraries have nothing . Only picture I could find is of number one and 3 and the Smiddy . If anyone can help me I would love to see the whole Terrace as I love all the local history . Lovely reading ur stories . Susan
Aww just found this site by chance!! My auntie and uncle still love in Shandon brae! And
Have many a fond memory of my nana nellie and papa thomson who also lived there, me and my brother and sister went to Haldane school but moved to Doncaster when my mum and dad split up! My name is lorraine my sister was Carol and brother kenny, xxx