Born In Greatfields Road In 1952.

A Memory of Barking.

Went to Eastbury School, Dawson Ave. Was friends with Joan Petchey, Jane Peterson, Joan Palmer, Wendy Roberts, Doreen Spooner, Janice Bridgeman,Linda Etty, Heather Saint. Now live on Canvey Island as do Doreen and Linda. Heather and I used to live next door to each other and now we live a few streets away from each other. Remember going to the Odeon Saturday pictures, dancing at the Ilford Pali to the Jeff Rowena Band. Met my husband Ray there via his best mate who I was dating!!. Thinking about the Greatfields Park which was at the top our road, getting Keith Best stuck up a tree and watching the fire crew getting him down hah do you remember Keith?. Loved Barking then, it is so changed now. My lovely mum used to go shopping at Blake's market with Joan Plamer's mum Aunt Peg to us and we would go swimming at the indoor pool, and meet them at the cafe afterwards for a hot OXO drink and slice of buttered toast - yummy. Does anyone remember Fishers Shoes next to the market?, my first pair of shoes with a heel came from there.

#238695

Comments & Feedback

We lived 3 Greatfields rd and went to Westbury and Eastbury school we loved it there but when l got married like you l moved to Canvey lsland.
I remember Fishers shoe shop,just along from Worrickers toy shop.Fishers always had the best in shoes all the latest styles.Do you remember the guy that worked in there,he was the spitting image of one of the Everley Brothers.There was another shoe shop across the road by Blakes Market,it was owned by a little Jewish man named Sammy Schniderman.His shoes were always cheap and cheerful but not as good as Fishers. Good memories though.