My Wedding

A Memory of Barking.

I was born in Upney Hospital 53 years ago. My husband and myself were married at this church on October 15th 1977. It was a very nice warm day and we were lucky to have a beautiful sunset when we had our pictures taken on the steps at the back of the abbey. There were about 100 guests all standing on the steps. As we walked through the tower they rang the bells of the church. My husband and myself still live in Barking, we lived just around the corner to each other and never knew it. His mum used to see my mum with me in the pushchair and say "What a lovely little girl". Little did she know I would grow up to be her daughter-in-law! We had three children and now we are waiting for the birth of our 6th grandchild....happy days.