Upney Lane

A Memory of Barking.

I was born in the Cottage Hospital in Upney Lane in 1950 and lived in Beccles Drive (Glenny Estate) until I married in 1976. My grandparents lived at 26 Upney Lane, next door to Mr and Mrs Welch (Vera Lynn's mother and father). I can remember Mrs Welch who was lovely and just remember meeting Vera.

My grandfather built a 'dugout' under the garage at the back of number 26 and during the Blitz Mr and Mrs Welch used to join my grandparents and children in the dugout. My grandfather told me that the bus station (where this photo was taken from) took a hit and a paving slab landed in their front garden a good 200 yards away on the opposite side of the road.

I remember Faircross so well. It was always referred to as 'going round the corner' to get fish and chips, or fruit and vegetables from the greengrocers (I can't remember their names except for Charlie). There was also a very nice grocers and a travel agents (Bert Marshalls) where all our holidays were booked.

I used to walk 'round the corner' to catch the bus to Barking Station every morning to get the train to work. It was a wonderful place to live then. Barking Park was beautiful and I can remember walking back in the summer from my friends house in Barking, past the Park, sometimes at 11:00 o'clock at night without any fear.

Opposite the row of shops was Barking Abbey Grammar school. Unfortunatley, I didn't pass the 11 Plus and went to Park Modern after Manor Infants and Manor Junior School on Sandringham Road. Park Modern was not the most brilliant school especially for art orientated children. It was more concerned with sport; rugby, athletics, especially netball for girls. I was never encouraged or helped with my subject which was art. Not too fond memories of that place.

I was married at St.Margarets in 1976 and moved to Colchester and now live in North Yorkshire.

#237482

Comments & Feedback

Those were the days living in Barking I moved to Sandringham Road in 1956 when I was 2 years old and went to Manor School and Park Modern School . I remember Vera Lyns parents living in Upney Lane and Brian Poole parent s living in Melford Ave there was a family that lived in Upney Lane who I knew daughters name Maralyn Evans and at number 3 Sandringham Road a lady called Mrs May Merrifield use to work in the cigarette kiosk in Faircross for years such a lovely lady was a very good friend of my Mothers they were the days happy days.
I remember the lady as well, but I thought her name was Merryweather. Could be mistaken though. I recall that she ran a catalogue where you could buy things for a little each week. I lived in Clare Gardens.
I also was born in the cottage Hospital in Upney but in 1946.I lived at 141 Westrow Drive until I married in 1967. I have such different memories of Park Modern. My subject was art and I passed the GCE with flying colours in History of Art and drawing.
My teacher was Mrs Doswell of whom I was very fond and loved time spent with her.
In fact i was also sporty and in most school teams except hockey which I hated.
I am still in contact with and meet up with old Park Modern friends though now we are spread far and wide. My husband went to Barking Abbey which is now of course integrated with Park Modern.
Barking was a great place to be bought up in the 40's and 50's and I have many fond memories. One was buying my first pair of kitten heels from Ducondies the shoe shop on the corner at Fair Cross.
I was born in upney lane hospital in 1950 A great place to live i remember going to barking park on the paddle steamer, I remember George Cable shops in faircross I went to manor school lovely memories Barbara
I was also born in 1950 I don’t know if it was in hospital or in the prefabs opposite the cemetery in Ripple Road ( Blatchford Close). I also went to Park Modern in 1961 my first teacher being Mr Reti so I could well have known you Susan I have very fond memories of Park Modern especially of Miss Fraser Headmistress.