Fish Shop On Barkingside High St

A Memory of Barkingside.

I remember the butchers/fish shop called Gurrs.They had this little area to right that was built up in front of the counter, and my brother Colin and I used to fight over who was going to stand on the step. Next door in the 50's there was a dress shop and apparently I loved going in there when my mum was getting us fish n' chips. A lady one day, tried to take off with me - my mum came out and couldn't find me and the woman was walking me towards Fullwell Avenue. Another lady told her she saw me being taken off and mum ran down the road to find me. The woman told my mother she thought I was lost, and was taking me home. I think I had a close shave there! I have many happy memories of going down Barkinside High St with my mum, and also going to the park at the end of the High Street near the Police Station. I went to Fairlop Infants Primary and High School before we moved to Australia in 1967. My father worked as a radio technician at Kelvin & Hughes on New North Road.