V2 Rocket Dropped On Hatley Avenue

A Memory of Barkingside.

Late in Feb 1945 (I think it was the 25th) I was at Geary's school when during the dinner break a neighbour of my own age Sheila Solomon told me that my house had been bombed. At the time I lived at 39 Hastings Ave. The house immediately behind us was in Hatley Ave and it together with ours was severely damaged and my mother seriously injured.

After the war my family emigrated to South Africa. However although I was only approaching my sixth birthday I have never forgotten Sheila and if she ever reads this I would love to hear from her.