Beightonfield Priory

A Memory of Barlborough.

My father, who died in 1985, was born in Sheffield, Yorkshire. Recently I was going through some of his old papers, and I found a clipping from a newspaper. It is an advertisement for the sale by auction of Beightonfield Priory, Barlborough, Derbyshire, on April 23, 1968 at the Law Society's Hall, 8 Campo Lane Sheffield. The solicitors are Broomhead Wightman & Reed, George St Sheffield 1, and the auctioneers are Henry Spencer & Sons. My father's name is Anthony Hugh Winfield, and I am his daughter, Rev. Wanda Winfield. He moved to Canada in 1950 and I was born & raised here, and still live in Ontario. I have no idea why this property was significant to him. Can anyone provide some information?