Albion Road

A Memory of Barnehurst.

I used to live in Albion Road, when it was used as a small single road. People used it to access Hides car park, now the new dreaded shopping centre. I used to work in the greengrocers in Hides on a Saturday morning.
I lived in a large detached house called 'Highfield' in Albion road before we sold it to the British Legion, which was subsequently sold to make way for the new shopping centre.
I loved those times, Silver Lounge, Astor cinema, bowling alley, Regal cinema, Wimpy bar, the Redmoon pub in Pincott Road near 1940 cleaners and Margo's and many more. I used to go to the Court School of Dancing in Welling next to the Granada cinema in my new Hepwoths suit..I think it was a gold colour..yuk.
Saturday morning pictures at the Regal, 6d downstairs 9d upstairs. The film was preceded by the usual singsong...marvellous.
Later on in the sixties I went to the 'Twisted Wheel' which was a haunt of MODS in those days. I went to Graham Road Secondary School for boys from 1960-64, Mr Lester was the Headmaster.

#229134

Comments & Feedback

Hi Dave Button - I have just joined the Frith site so was searching Bexleyheath and Barnehurst and came across your post. Before Albion Riad did you ever live at Pinnacle Hill - I used to live in Spring Vale in 1950s and 60s and our neighbours were called Button - a boy called David and twin brother and sister I think ( sister Mary). I so remember the Twisted Wheel, the Silver Lounge, the bowling alley, Hides and Saturday morning pictures at th cinema. Our family name was Dale.
Hello Sara Hayward- You have found me...wow. I lived at No. 68 Pinnacle Hill, just round the corner from Spring Vale.Your name is familiar...how spooky eh.
My sister is Mary and her twin is Steve.