Great Memories

A Memory of Barnehurst.

I grew up at 99 Appledore Avenue (junction with Fairford) between 1956 & 1975. I had great mates (David Owen and Steve Beard) and went to Barnehurst CP School. Where have all the years gone and those lovely places such at Martins Grove swimming pool? We used to while away the hot summer holidays, or tracking on our bikes on Dartford Heath or through Barnehurst Golf Course woods. Get in touch if you remember me.

Steve Tull
steve_tull1@hotmail.com

#307492

Comments & Feedback

I have great memories of Martin's Grove pool , We lived in Cotswold Close , Barnehurst from 1954 to 1960 . I went to Normandy school for 1 year my teacher was Mr Durrant he hit me on the head with a book one day ( can't remember why ) !!! Then I was at Northumberland Heath Secondary until 1959 when I left school & started work in Faraday House London as a telephone operator . We left Kent in March 1960 & moved to Cornwall (my fathers childhood home ) which is where I am today almost 60 years later , married 53 years , 3 daughters , 9 grandchildren & 6 great grandchildren. The memories of early life & the glorious summers we spent at Martin's Grove pool , swimming & picnicking still remain etched in my heart . ( my name was Kathleen Jewell if anyone remembers me ).