Laidlaw + Son

A Memory of Barnet.

My name is Steve Laidlaw, I was born in Barnet, and at the age of 5 went to Cromer Road School. Myself and three brothers loved growing up in Barnet, my grandfather owned the building firm Laidlaw and Sons where on Saturdays we would earn two and six for cleaning the cement mixers that my father Peter and his work mates would have used that day. My grandmother's name Kitty who passed away when I was about 7. Barnet holds lots of fond memories for me. I would like to hear from anyone who remembers any of the things in my story.

#228921

Comments & Feedback

Hi my great grandfather lived in Barnet in wood street,and my grandad was born there in 1907,I'm trying to find anyone who knew the Wanstall family who lived at 16 Wood Street, thank you for taking time reading this Angie Nolan nee Angie Wanstall
Would you be the Steve Laidlaw that has brothers Bob, Ken and Alan
Hi, yes my brothers are bob ken and Alan, maybe you could send m a message and we could have a chat, thanks Steve.
Hi Angie ,I cant remember the Wanstall family, but I was very young at he time ,I am sure my grandparents, and my father would have known them , every body new every body around barnet in the 50s and 60s, . regards Steve
My dad, Maurice Slough lived in Barnet from the early 30s to early 60s. His grandfather had a building business too. Dad had 4 older sisters Eileen, Pat, Dorothy and Gentle and a bother Ron. Just wondering if you knew any of them?